Privacy & Terms

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS AN ELECTRONIC RECORD IN THE FORM OF AN ELECTRONIC CONTRACT FORMED UNDER THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 AND THE RULES MADE THEREUNDER AND THE AMENDED PROVISIONS PERTAINING TO ELECTRONIC DOCUMENTS / RECORDS IN VARIOUS STATUTES AS AMENDED BY THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000. THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT REQUIRE ANY PHYSICAL, ELECTRONIC OR DIGITAL SIGNATURE.

Yap may share your Information with third parties under a confidentiality agreement which inter alia provides for that such third parties not disclosing the Information further unless such disclosure is for the Purpose. However, Yap is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive your Personal Information. Yap is not liable for any loss or injury caused to you as a result of you providing your Personal Information to third party (including any third party websites, even if links to such third party websites are provided on the Website).

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, Yap shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below).

A Force Majeure Event shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of Yap and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer, computer system or computer network,, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption (provided beyond reasonable control of Yap), power or electricity failure or unavailability of adequate power or electricity.

While We will endeavor to take all reasonable and appropriate steps to keep secure any Personal Information which We hold about you and prevent unauthorized access, you acknowledge that the internet or computer networks are not fully secure and that We cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of your Personal Information.

You agree that all Personal Information shall be retained till such time required for the purpose or required under applicable law, whichever is later. Non-Personal Information will be retained indefinitely.

User discretion and opt out

You agree and acknowledge that you are providing your Information out of your free will. you have an option not to provide or permit Yap to collect your Personal Information or later on withdraw your consent with respect to such Personal Information so provided herein by sending an email to the grievance officer or such other electronic address of the respective Yap entity as may be notified to you. In such case, you should neither visit any Website nor use any services provided by Yap entities nor shall contact any of Yap entities. Further, Yap may not deliver products to you, upon your order, or Yap may deny you access from using certain services offered on the Website.You can add or update your Personal Information on regular basis. Kindly note that Yap would retain your previous Personal Information in its records.

Grievance Officer

If you find any discrepancies or have any grievances in relation to the collection, storage, use, disclosure and transfer of your Personal Information under this Privacy Policy or any terms of Yap's Terms of Use, Term of Sale and other terms and conditions or polices of any Yap entity, please contact Mr. R. Prabhu, the designated grievance officer under Information Technology Act, 2000. E-mail: prabhu@m2p.in

Business / Assets Sale or Transfers

Yap may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including Your Information in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or business or in the event of bankruptcy. Should such a sale or transfer occur, such Yap entity will reasonably ensure that the Information you have provided and which we have collected is stored and used by the transferee in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. Any third party to which any of Yap entity transfers or sells as aforesaid will have the right to continue to use the Information that you provide to us or collected by us immediately prior to such transfer or sale.

Further Acknowledgements

You hereby acknowledge and agree that this Privacy Policy: is clear and easily accessible and provide statements of Yap policies and practices with respective to the Information; provides for the various types of personal or sensitive personal data of information to be collected; provides for the purposes of collection and usage of the Information; provides for disclosure of Information; and provides for reasonable security practices and procedures.